Privacy Policy - Eatgood Technologies Private Limited

  1. Eatgood Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as the “HungerBox”) has formulated this policy on February 23, 2018 and was last reviewed and amended on March 21, 2018. (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”) to describe its practices in connection with the Personal Information of Customer that is collected through (i) the HungerBox’s Platform located at (i) [www.HungerBox.com]; (ii) the HungerBox’s online meal ordering application for ordering meals; (iii) all other products or services provided by HungerBox’s, as described on the Platform; (iv) Offline interactions with HungerBox, including hard copy registration cards, competition entries and contacts through HungerBox’s consumer services call centres; and (v) cookies and other tracking technology which collect certain kinds of information of the Customer when they interact with the HungerBox platform. (hereinafter referred to as “Specified Platform”).
  2. HungerBox is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Customer and ensure their continued trust in HungerBox with their Personal Information, wherein Personal Information shall mean information shared by the Customer through the Specified Platform, mobile application and/or telephonic conversation for specified purpose and shall mean:
    • Personal contact information, including any information allowing HungerBox to contact Customer in person or any information which may indentify such Customer. (e.g. name, (e)mail address and phone number);
    • Payment information, including to make purchases (e.g. credit card/debit card number, expiration date);
    • Account login information, including any information that is required by Customer to establish a user account with HungerBox (e.g. login ID/email, user name, password and security question/answer);
    • Consumer feedback, including information that Customer share with HungerBox about their experience in using HungerBox products and services (e.g. your comments and suggestions, testimonials and other feedback related to HungerBox products); and
    • Consumer-generated content, including any content (e.g. photos, videos and personal stories) that Customer create and then share with HungerBox via HungerBox platform.
  3. Collection and use of Personal Information:
    HungerBox collects and uses Personal Information only as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. HungerBox may use the Personal Information for some or all of the following purposes:
    • Orders - to process and dispatch Customer’s orders and to inform Customer about the status of their orders. Please note that there are no third party Platforms that sell HungerBox’s products and every transaction made on HungerBox’s platform shall be governed by this Privacy Policy.
    • Account maintenance - to create and maintain Customer’s accounts with HungerBox, including administering any consumer loyalty or rewards programs (if any) that are associated with their account.
    • Consumer service - to provide Customer with consumer service, including responses to their inquiries, complaints and general feedback about our products. Consumer service may be provided through various forms of communication, including via email, letter, telephone and online chat features.
    • Other communications - to provide Customer with intimations where Customer have opted-in to receiving such communications (including information about HungerBox, its products and services, competitions and promotions). These can be shared via electronic means (e.g. SMS, emails and app notifications)
    • Other specific purposes - HungerBox may use Customer Personal Information for other specific business purposes, including to maintain the day-to-day operation and security of HungerBox platform, to conduct internal demographic studies or audits, to enhance user experience.
  4. Data collected from other sources:
    HungerBox may collect information about the Customer from other legitimate sources for the purpose of providing the Customer with our products and services. Such sources include third party data aggregators, HungerBox promotional partners (if any), public sources and third party social networking sites. Such information may include:
    • any personal data that is part of the profile of the Customer on a third party social network (e.g. Facebook) and that Customer has allowed that third party social network to share with HungerBox (e.g. name, email address, gender, birthday, city, profile picture, user ID, friend list). Customer can learn more about the data that HungerBox may obtain about them by visiting the Platform of the relevant third party social network.
    • HungerBox may also receive Personal Information about Customer when it acquire other companies.
  5. Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information collected by HungerBox for providing the Customer with its products and services. Customer may from time to time review, correct or amend the information provided by them. In the event Customer chooses to not provide information to HungerBox, HungerBox shall not be liable to provide any services to such Customer. Customers can at any point of time opt out of the HungerBox platform by unsubscribing themselves from the HungerBox platform.
    By using HungerBox Platform or by giving us the Personal Information, the Customer consents and accepts the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
    HungerBox shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by the Customer.
    HungerBox reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy every quarter or at any other time as necessitated by change in law, applicable standards or advances in technology. We encourage to the Customer to regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure that the Customer is aware of all the changes made by HungerBox to the Privacy Policy and how their Personal Information may be used.
  6. Sharing of Personal Information by HungerBox:
    HungerBox and/or HungerBox platform does not share Personal Information of the Customer with any Person, unless Customer have provided specific consent in relation to this.
    HungerBox may disclose the Personal Information of the Customer, if it is required to do so by law and/ or regulatory authority or if, in HungerBox’s good faith judgment, such legal disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or respond to any claims.
    In the event of a full or partial merger with, or acquisition of all or part of HungerBox or HungerBox platform by another company, the acquirer would have access to the information maintained by HungerBox, which could include Personal Information.
  7. Affiliates
    HungerBox may provide Personal Information of Customer to its affiliates or related companies (if any) for legitimate business purposes.
  8. Data security
    HungerBox undertakes to comply with reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under Applicable Laws3 including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. In order to keep Personal Information of Customer secure, HungerBox has implemented a number of security measures, including:
    • Secure operating environments - HungerBox stores Personal Information of Customer in secure operating environments and only accessible to HungerBox’s employees, agents and contractors on a need-to-know basis. HungerBox also follows generally accepted industry standards in this respect.
    • Encryption for payment information - HungerBox uses industry-standard encryption to provide protection for sensitive financial information, such as credit card/debit card/online banking information sent over the Internet, through third party payment gateway providers. HungerBox shall also ensure that all such third party payment gateway providers comply with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard)
    • Prior authentication for account access - HungerBox requires its registered consumers to verify their identity (e.g. login ID and password) before they can access or make changes to their account. This is aimed to prevent unauthorized accesses.

    Please note that these protections do not apply to personal data you choose to share in public areas such as on community Platforms.
  9. Retention:
    HungerBox will only retain Personal Information of Customer for as long as it is necessary for the stated purpose, taking into account also HungerBox’s need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under Applicable Laws.
    This means that HungerBox may retain Personal Information of Customer for a reasonable period after their last interaction with them. When the Personal Information collected by HungerBox is no longer required, the same shall be destroyed or deleted in a secure manner.
  10. Data Transfer:
    HungerBox shall not transfer any Personal Information of the Customer, to any Person in India or abroad, unless (a) Such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between the HungerBox or the Customer or Customer has consented to such transfer; and(b) the Person to whom Personal Information is transferred has undertaken to provide data protection as required under the Applicable Laws.
  11. Contact us:
    Customer may contact Mr. Sandeep Ganaparthi (“Grievance Officer”) in the event of any discrepancies or grievances with respect to processing of information and the Grievance Officer shall address all such discrepancies and grievances within one month of receipt of such grievances. HungerBox acts as “Data Controller”5 for the Personal Information, it processes in the framework of this Privacy Policy. In case of any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or HungerBox’s Personal Information collection practices, Customer may contact HungerBox by

    Phone: +91 80 3951 4646
    Email: hello@hungerbox.com
    Mail: Hungerbox, # 460, 14B Cross, 17th Cross, 15th Main, HSR 4th Sector, Bangalore, 560102
1Policy Change Log Table
Sn. Reviewed and Approved by: Effective Date of Modified Policy
1. Kaustubh Fule – Head of Product February 23 rd , 2018
2. Kaustubh Fule – Head of Product March 21 st , 2018
2 Customer is defined as the person who is registered as an user with HungerBox and/or accesses HungerBox platform intending to use its services.
3 Laws applicable in the territory of India.
4 Person shall include any natural person, company or association or body of individuals, whether incorporated or not.
5 The entity that has control over data is responsible for compliance with data protection norms and is termed a data controller.